Company
Alphabet
Ticker
GOOGL
Probability
50%
Value Opportunity
+15.0%
3 June 2026 · FY 2025 & Q1 2026 Results
Research GradeB — HOLD

Massively Impressive, But Not Quite a Buy

All figures in US dollars. Alphabet reports in USD; the tear sheet shows earnings per share in cents (1,081 = $10.81).

Briefing

Business Model

Alphabet is the parent of Google. The overwhelming majority of revenue comes from Google Services — principally Search advertising, YouTube ads, and subscriptions/platforms/devices — with Google Cloud the fast-growing enterprise computing arm, and "Other Bets" the small, speculative ventures.

The investment case rests on the durability of Search advertising (the cash engine), the growth of Cloud (increasingly the segment justifying a higher multiple), and Alphabet's position in the AI race — where decades of Search data, the Gemini model family, and Android's mobile reach combine into a well-integrated ecosystem.

Turnover and Margin History

Looking at turnover, since FY 2021 the company has not seen dramatic shifts. FY 2022 saw an increase of 9.8%, FY 2023 was 8.7%, FY 2024 was 13.9%, and in FY 2025 they are starting to see uplift again at 15.1%. We have to put some of this in context: during the pandemic, FY 2021 saw a 41.2% increase in revenue. Across the period FY 2020 to FY 2025, revenue rose roughly 120% — approximately 24% a year on average.

Six-year financial history ($m unless stated)

MetricFY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Turnover ($m)182,527257,637282,836307,394350,018402,836
Turnover % change+12.8%+41.2%+9.8%+8.7%+13.9%+15.1%
Operating profit ($m)41,22478,71474,84284,293112,390129,039
Gross margin53.6%56.9%55.4%56.6%58.2%59.7%
Pre-tax profit ($m)43,01178,70477,50187,778117,553134,588
Post-tax profit ($m)40,26976,03359,97273,795100,118132,170
Reported earnings per share ($)2.935.614.565.808.0410.81
Shares in issue (m)13,50413,24212,84912,46012,21112,088

Over these five years, shares in issue have decreased by nearly 10.5% — so the equity is now around a tenth more concentrated than it was, presumably through buybacks. The gross margin has consistently increased, from 53.6% in FY 2020 to 59.7% in FY 2025. That is pretty good for a relatively mature company. In FY 2025, they hit a pre-tax profit of $134.6 billion. The dividend is very low, at a yield of around 0.2% — what we have come to expect from these tech companies.

Revenue and gross margin (FY 2020–2025)

Source: Alphabet annual reports. Revenue has more than doubled from $183bn to $403bn, with gross margin steadily expanding from 53.6% to 59.7% — strong for a company of this maturity.

Capital Expenditure

The capex is enormous — from $24.6 billion in FY 2021 to $91.4 billion in FY 2025, with FY 2026 guidance of $175–185 billion (raised toward $180–190 billion at Q1), more than double the FY 2025 figure. This goes toward AI compute for Google DeepMind, Google Cloud customer demand, and strategic investments. The coming years are likely to bring high levels of capital expenditure, but I expect pretty good figures from them as they optimise their systems — Google Search in particular should improve performance, revenue and targeting.

Capital expenditure history

YearCapex ($bn)Notes
FY 202124.6—
FY 202231.5—
FY 202332.3—
FY 202452.5AI build-out begins
FY 202591.4+74% YoY
FY 2026e175–185Guidance (raised toward 180–190)

Capital expenditure — the AI infrastructure surge ($bn)

Source: Alphabet 8-Ks and 10-K filings; FY 2026 guidance midpoint (~$180bn) shown. Q1 2026 capex alone was $35.7bn.

Q1 2026 Results

Turning to the Q1 2026 release (29 April 2026): revenues increased 22% (19% in constant currency) to $109.9 billion — the 11th consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Operating income increased 30% and operating margin expanded two percentage points to 36.1%. Net income increased 81%, and earnings per share increased 82% to $5.11 (flattered by a net gain of $37.7 billion in other income).

Q1 revenue breakdown — Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025

Revenue lineQ1 2026 ($m)Q1 2025 ($m)YoY
Google Search & other60,39950,702+19%
YouTube ads9,8838,927+11%
Google Network6,9717,256−4%
Google subscriptions, platforms & devices12,38410,379+19%
Google Services total89,63777,264+16%
Google Cloud20,02812,260+63%
Other411450−9%
Total revenues109,89690,234+22%

Q1 revenue by line — Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026 ($bn)

Source: Alphabet Q1 2026 10-Q. Network advertising was the only soft spot, down 4% — a low-margin segment. Google Cloud's 63% surge is the standout.

Google Search remains by far the largest revenue source at $60.4 billion, and crucially it accelerated to 19% growth — a direct rebuttal of the bear thesis that AI chatbots would erode Search. Management notes AI Overviews is monetising at a rate similar to traditional Search. Google Cloud at $20.0 billion (+63%) is now the segment justifying the higher multiple, with cloud backlog reported at $240 billion.

🎓 Clarity Why was the market worried about AI hurting Google Search? The bear case was simple: if people get answers from AI chatbots (like ChatGPT or Gemini) instead of typing queries into Google and clicking links, Google shows fewer ads and earns less. Search advertising is Alphabet's cash engine, so any erosion there is a serious threat. The Q1 numbers push back hard on that fear: Search revenue actually accelerated to 19% growth, and Google's own "AI Overviews" (the AI summaries at the top of search results) are monetising at a similar rate to traditional search. In other words, Alphabet appears — so far — to be absorbing the AI shift rather than being disrupted by it.

Balance Sheet

Balance sheet position (31 March 2026)

MetricFigure
Net cash$38.06bn (from $30.7bn)
Long-term debt$77.5bn (from $46.5bn)
Quarterly capex (Q1 2026)$35.7bn
Senior notes issued (Q1 2026)$31.1bn net proceeds

Net cash increased from $30.7 billion to $38.06 billion over the quarter. More notably, long-term debt rose sharply from $46.5 billion to $77.5 billion. That is slightly concerning — it's still well within the bounds of a company this size and not a major issue, but the speed of the increase is worth noting. They are clearly funding the capex partly through debt issuance ($31.1 billion of senior notes in the quarter).

Valuation

For my valuation I started with the historic figures. The three-year average earnings-per-share growth has been about 33%, and the five-year average 29.8% — some really dramatic figures that seem very high to me, though roughly what the market expects. The bear case I am most conscious of is where Google Search is heading: the impact of AI shifting searches away from search engines and into AI-based systems. But these super-large tech companies have a knack of staying on top of these shifts.

I settled on a 31% growth rate — more in line with what they have managed over the last five years and even the last three. I considered a 15% valuation reduction for the AI/search disruption risk, but decided against any reduction; in fact, after reviewing the Q1 figures I added a 12% valuation uplift to reflect my expectation that they can significantly outperform in the short to medium term. I anticipate the company doing significantly well across both consumer and enterprise products. Gemini, while not leading the field, is very high up there; they have a major advantage from decades of Google Search data feeding their AI, and huge funding to push capital expenditure through. I gave it a slightly elevated 27% risk factor, because we don't know where AI is heading — but I expect Google to be right at the forefront.

VALUATION SNAPSHOT

MetricFigure
Current share price$358.99
Shares in issue (valuation basis)5,823.67m
Earnings per share (FY 2025)$10.81
Price-to-earnings ratio (trailing)33.2x
Growth rate31%
Valuation multiple9x
Dividend yield0.2%
Valuation uplift / reduction+12%
Formula valuation$368.73
Actual valuation (with uplift)$412.98
Value opportunity+15.0%
Risk factor27%
Research gradeB
Probability50%
Proposed actionHold

With the 12% uplift applied to the formula valuation, my conclusion is a valuation of approximately $412.98 — a value opportunity of around +15%. Still not quite a buy for me. On the initial inputs (no uplift), the valuation was $368.73 — roughly fair value at about −2%. You don't need to move the dials far in the other direction either: simply assuming a higher growth rate would push the value opportunity higher still. We are in heady territory with AI and tech, but I can easily see how someone could justify investing in a company like Google.

Alphabet (GOOGL) — share price (last 12 months, $)

Source: NASDAQ data. Current price $358.99. Gold dashed line shows my $412.98 valuation — above the current price, reflecting the +15% value opportunity.

Risks and What Could Go Wrong

What Would Change My Mind

Bottom Line — Hold

I am massively impressed by where the company is heading — profit, margin, turnover and earnings per share are all growing, and they are staying hugely competitive. Google Search accelerating to 19% growth is a powerful rebuttal of the AI-disruption fear, and Cloud at +63% is becoming a genuine second engine. There is a lot still to come.

At a +15% value opportunity, though, I won't be looking to purchase any at this point in time — the value opportunity is not great enough for me. But I can absolutely see why some might want to, and it wouldn't take much of a move in the dials to make the case.

Hold. Value opportunity: +15.0%. Probability: 50%. Research grade: B.

Sources & Further Reading

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. I am not a financial adviser. Investing involves risk, including loss of capital. Do your own research and consider seeking independent advice.