Company
Apple
Ticker
AAPL
Probability
50%
Value Opportunity
−34.7%
3 June 2026 · FY 2025 Results & Valuation
VerdictOVERVALUED

A Brilliant Company, Behind on AI

All figures in US dollars. Apple reports in USD with a fiscal year ending late September; the tear sheet shows earnings per share in cents (746 = $7.46).

Briefing

Business Model

Apple designs and sells consumer electronics — principally the iPhone, plus the Mac, iPad, and a wearables line (Apple Watch, AirPods) — alongside a fast-growing, very high-margin Services business (the App Store, iCloud, Apple Music, AppleCare, advertising and payments). The hardware creates the installed base; Services monetises it at much higher margins.

The investment case rests on two things: the stickiness of the ecosystem (once you're in, you tend to stay, and you keep buying), and the shift in mix toward Services. The central vulnerability is the reliance on a single product — the iPhone — for roughly half of all revenue.

Financial History

Apple last year saw a significant upward movement in earnings per share, which grew by 22.7%. But over the last two years it grew only 10.3%, and over three years just 6.9%. Turnover growth has also been lacklustre recently: FY 2025 saw 6.4%, FY 2024 just 2.0%, and FY 2023 actually −2.8%. One reason earnings per share rose in FY 2025 is that the share count fell by around 2.27%, which aided some of that growth.

Six-year financial history ($m unless stated)

MetricFY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Turnover ($m)274,515365,817394,328383,285391,035416,161
Turnover % change+5.5%+33.3%+7.8%−2.8%+2.0%+6.4%
Operating profit ($m)66,288108,949119,437114,301123,216133,050
Gross margin38.2%41.8%43.3%44.1%46.2%46.9%
Pre-tax profit ($m)67,091109,207119,103113,736123,485132,729
Post-tax profit ($m)57,41194,68099,80396,99593,736112,010
Reported earnings per share ($)3.285.616.116.136.087.46
Dividend per share ($)0.7950.850.900.940.981.28
Shares in issue (m)16,97716,42715,94315,55015,11714,773

They've maintained their very high gross margins — in fact extended them slightly to 46.9% in FY 2025. Despite the weaker earnings per share and turnover growth of recent years, total profitability remains enormous: $132.7 billion of pre-tax profit in FY 2025. The share count has fallen steadily from 16,977 million (FY 2020) to 14,773 million (FY 2025) — a continuous buyback story that flatters earnings per share.

🎓 Clarity How do share buybacks "flatter" earnings per share? Earnings per share is total profit divided by the number of shares. When a company buys back its own shares and cancels them, the same profit is divided among fewer shares — so earnings per share rises even if total profit doesn't change. Apple has reduced its share count by roughly 13% over five years through enormous buybacks. That means a meaningful part of its earnings-per-share growth comes not from the business earning more, but from there being fewer shares to divide the earnings between. It's real value for continuing shareholders, but it's worth separating from genuine operating growth.

Revenue and gross margin (FY 2020–2025)

Source: Apple annual reports. Revenue has been broadly flat since FY 2022, but gross margin has continued to expand to 46.9% — driven by the growing, higher-margin Services business.

Q2 FY 2026 Results (Quarter Ended 28 March 2026)

Q2 revenue was up 17% year-on-year to $111.2 billion — a March-quarter record — with diluted earnings per share up 22% to $2.01. This was driven by high demand for the iPhone 17 lineup. This year they also launched the MacBook Neo, a cheaper laptop range powered by chips similar to those used in iPhones — a new push at the lower-price part of the market. Other than that, nothing materially new was reported.

Q2 FY 2026 revenue by segment

SegmentRevenueYoYNote
iPhone$56.99bn+22%March-quarter record
Services$30.98bn+16%All-time high
Mac$8.40bn—MacBook Neo launched
iPad$6.91bn—M4 iPad Air
Wearables, home & acc.$7.90bn——
Total$111.2bn+17%Diluted EPS $2.01 (+22%)

Gross margin was 49.3% in the quarter. A new $100 billion buyback was authorised and the dividend was raised 4% to $0.27. Notably, management flagged that memory-cost inflation will increase in coming quarters — a margin headwind to watch.

The iPhone Reliance

In the FY 2025 annual report, products were $307 billion of net sales and services $109 billion, for $416 billion total. Product gross margin was 36.8%; services gross margin was 75.4% — very high, as you'd expect services to outpace hardware. By product line, the iPhone is the overwhelming driver:

FY 2025 net sales by category

CategoryRevenueShare
iPhone$209bnc.50%
Services$109bnc.26%
Wearables, home & accessories$35bnc.8%
Mac$33bnc.8%
iPad$28bnc.7%
Total$416bn100%

FY 2025 revenue by product category

Source: Apple FY 2025 10-K. The iPhone alone is roughly half of all revenue — the single biggest dependency, and the single biggest risk, in the business.

Pretty much half of all revenue comes from iPhone sales. Such reliance on one product opens them up: the iPhone is the anchor point, and should genuinely better devices from other manufacturers come through — especially with the advance of AI — the company could see weakening in its product range. I don't think that's imminent, but over the next three years Apple really has to keep a very strong grip on the handheld market — and they have been left behind so far by other companies' AI-driven platforms.

By region, of the $416 billion: the US accounts for $151.7 billion, China $64 billion, and the rest of the world $199 billion. A reasonably good mix — unsurprisingly the US dominates, which is the market you'd most want a strong foothold in.

Research & Development — Playing Catch-Up on AI

Apple spent $34.55 billion on research and development in FY 2025. They do not publish R&D guidance, but the trajectory is steeply up — Q2 FY 2026 R&D alone was $11.4 billion, up 34% year-on-year and a record, now running at 10.3% of revenue (the highest in at least 30 years). On that run-rate, FY 2026 R&D is tracking toward roughly $44–48 billion. Tim Cook has explicitly tied the surge to generative-AI investment, signalling Apple is finally putting real effort into AI — but this is still far short of competitors.

Research & development spend ($bn)

Source: Apple 10-K filings; FY 2026 is an estimate extrapolating the elevated Q2 run-rate (Apple gives no R&D guidance). The surge is driven by generative-AI investment.

Balance Sheet

Balance sheet position

MetricFigure
Term debt (Jun 2025)$78.3bn (from $85.7bn)
Cash position$35.9bn (from $29.9bn)
Inventories$5.7bn (very low for the size)
Net borrowing (FY 2025)$62.7bn (from $76.7bn)

Interestingly, they reduced term debt from $85.7 billion to $78.3 billion and lifted cash from $29.9 billion to $35.9 billion — I'm positive about that. It's a healthy company, and inventories are down to only $5.7 billion, which is remarkably lean for a company this size.

Leadership Change

In other news, CEO Tim Cook will step down on 1 September 2026, with John Ternus (currently SVP of Hardware Engineering) taking over and Cook becoming Executive Chairman. It's not too surprising, and it's good that the company is retaining Cook as Executive Chairman — it shows he isn't simply jumping ship. This is the first CEO succession since 2011.

What Matters for This Company

The company faces some big headwinds, and there are unknowns about the next iteration of devices: what will they look like, and how strong will consumer pickup be? It's been a long time since Apple brought out a flagship product that didn't work — you might point to the Vision Pro, but that wasn't really a flagship and wasn't expected to sell much at over $3,000.

There's a possibility of smart wearables on the fringes: if they can produce AI glasses at around $2,000 that are genuinely wearable in public, that could be very successful. Apple has historically managed — with headphones, watches and phones — to hit the mark of being visually acceptable to wear in a way other electronics brands haven't. They have a good chance of making something significant work, though such efforts are likely to impede profitability in the shorter term.

Valuation

Lacking fuller information on capital expenditure for the coming couple of years, and on plans for AI integration into their handsets (which has not worked well thus far), I've gone down a more conventional valuation route. I am keeping earnings per share growth at 22.5%. The current quarter was very good and the last twelve months have been good — they came off the back of a couple of weak years, but that weakness isn't present in the current figures.

VALUATION SNAPSHOT

MetricFigure
Current share price$311.49
Shares in issue14,687m
Earnings per share (FY 2025)$7.46
Price-to-earnings ratio (trailing)41.8x
Valuation multiple9x
Growth rate22.5%
Valuation uplift / reduction0%
Dividend yield0.3%
Formula valuation$203.10
Valued capitalisation$2,222,240m
Value opportunity−34.7%
Risk factor36%
Probability50%
Proposed actionNo buy — overvalued

The value opportunity is around −34.7% — so I don't think they're worth investigating at this price; they are currently meaningfully overpriced. The 36% risk factor is elevated: while there are major opportunities, there are real risks for the top brand in its area, and they are not currently showing a strong ability to deploy AI just as many AI devices are about to come out.

Apple is still a well-run company generating huge profitability, large revenue and very good margins, with consumers heavily sticky to its operating model. That gives them a significant moat and the capacity to change operations. I don't think they're badly run — even if you might ask whether they're really moving ahead of things — and a well-run operation is likely to get its act together.

Apple (AAPL) — share price (last 12 months, $)

Source: NASDAQ data. The shares are up around 55% on the year — a dramatic move. Gold dashed line shows my $203.10 valuation, well below the current price — the shares have run well ahead of their fundamentals.

Risks and What Could Go Wrong

What Would Change My Mind

Bottom Line — Overvalued

Apple is still a brilliant, hugely profitable, well-run company with a deep moat and intensely loyal customers. But growth has been modest, it leans heavily on the iPhone, and it has been left behind on AI just as the competitive landscape shifts.

On my fundamentals the shares look meaningfully overpriced — with a value opportunity of around −34.7%. The shares are up around 55% on the year, so it would be foolhardy to buy right now. Momentum followers might chase it, but on fundamentals it doesn't offer a good entry point at this moment.

No buy at this price. Value opportunity: −34.7%. Probability: 50%.

Sources & Further Reading

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. I am not a financial adviser. Investing involves risk, including loss of capital. Do your own research and consider seeking independent advice.