Getting Closer, But Not There Yet
Briefing
- Thesis: boohoo (now rebranding as Debenhams Group) delivered adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation of £53 million for FY 2026, roughly 30% ahead of original guidance and 36% higher year-on-year. The restructuring is making genuine progress, but I don't take the adjusted figures at face value yet — the gap between adjusted metrics and statutory losses remains enormous.
- Valuation view: On my long-term scenario, using assumed revenue of £750 million at a 5% profit before tax margin (discounted 20% for execution risk), I arrive at a valuation of approximately 16.0p per share. Against a current price of 17.34p, this gives a negative value opportunity of −7.7%.
- Key risk: The statutory loss in FY 2025 was £263.3 million despite adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation of £41.6 million. The company faces intense competition from foreign fast-fashion imports (Shein, Temu), and the Youth Brands remain in decline.
- Key catalyst: The Debenhams marketplace model is the bright spot (gross merchandise value up 34% in FY 2025, up 20% in the first half of FY 2026). If marketplace growth accelerates and the asset-lite transition completes, the business could re-rate.
- Overall stance: No action. We are approaching fair value but not quite there yet.
Business Model
Boohoo Group (now transitioning to Debenhams Group) is a UK-based online fashion retailer. The company operates five core brands: boohoo, boohooMAN, PrettyLittleThing (collectively the "Youth Brands"), Karen Millen (premium fashion), and Debenhams (online department store and marketplace).
The strategic direction is a shift from a traditional own-stock retail model towards a "stock-lite, capital-lite" marketplace model, led by the Debenhams brand. In a marketplace model, the company doesn't buy and hold inventory — third-party sellers list their products on the Debenhams platform, and the company takes a commission on each sale. This reduces the capital tied up in stock and warehousing, and improves cash flow.
The company is headquartered in Manchester, with a fully automated warehouse in Sheffield and a small London office. It recently completed a warehouse consolidation (closing the Daventry facility) and a technology re-platform.
What Matters for This Company
- Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation: This is management's preferred profitability metric. It came in at £53 million for FY 2026, up 36% year-on-year. However, this figure excludes share-based payments, exceptional items, and amortisation. The gap between this and statutory profit remains very wide — in FY 2025, adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation was £41.6 million while the statutory loss after tax was £263.3 million.
- Gross merchandise value trend: Gross merchandise value (the total value of goods sold through the platform, before returns) has been declining but improving. The company exited February 2026 at only 5% below the prior year — three consecutive quarters of improvement. Getting back to growth on this metric is critical.
- Marketplace growth: The Debenhams marketplace is the strategic centrepiece. Gross merchandise value on the marketplace grew 34% in FY 2025 and 20% in the first half of FY 2026. This is by far the most encouraging part of the business.
- Fixed cost base: Management is targeting a fixed cost base of £100 million in FY 2027, down from £175 million in FY 2026. The exit rate as at year-end was already £119 million — £11 million better than the guided £130 million.
- Net debt: Net debt was £90 million at the end of February 2026, less than 2 times adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation. The company expects this to fall below 1 times by end of FY 2027. The £40 million equity raise in February 2026 helped, but was dilutive to existing shareholders.
- Cash flow improvement: Capital expenditure is expected to fall from £16 million to approximately £8 million. Lease costs are expected to drop from £18 million to approximately £13 million (and further to approximately £6 million once the vacant US property is exited). Depreciation will fall from approximately £59 million to approximately £20 million.
Recent Performance and Financials
The headline is that adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation came in at £53 million for FY 2026, approximately 30% ahead of original guidance and 36% higher year-on-year. I don't take the adjusted figure at face value yet — it's too open to potential manipulation, and I want to see the full results before making a judgement. That said, I'd accept that management are unlikely to be fully overstating the positivity. They appear to be making some genuine progress on the restructuring.
FY 2026 trading update
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation (FY 2026) | £53m |
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation (FY 2025) | £41.6m |
| Year-on-year change | +c.27% |
| vs. original guidance (c.£41m) | +c.30% ahead |
| vs. upgraded guidance (£50m, Jan 2026) | +c.6% ahead |
| Second-half adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation growth | +76% |
FY 2025 context (year ending February 2025)
| Metric | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (continuing operations) | £790.3m | ~£900m | −12% |
| Gross merchandise value (pre-returns) | £1.61bn | — | −2% |
| Gross profit | £415.8m | — | −13% |
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation | £41.6m | £40.4m | +3% |
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation margin | 5.3% | 4.5% | +80bps |
| Statutory loss after tax | (£263.3m) | (£146.4m) | Worsened |
| Net debt (December 2024) | £78.2m | — | — |
The statutory loss widened to £263.3 million due to one-off exceptional charges from strategic decisions including the US distribution centre closure and other restructuring costs. This underscores my scepticism about the adjusted figures — the company has been taking massive exceptional charges for multiple years while presenting improving adjusted metrics.
Cost Base and Cash Flow Outlook
Cash flow improvement trajectory
| Metric | FY 2026 | FY 2027 (expected) |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed cost base | £175m (exit rate: £119m) | £100m target |
| Capital expenditure | c.£16m | c.£8m |
| Lease costs | £18m | c.£13m (c.£6m post US exit) |
| Depreciation | c.£59m | c.£20m |
| Interest costs | £21m | Expected to fall |
| Net debt | £90m (<2x adjusted EBITDA) | Target: <1x |
My Longer-Term View
In FY 2024 and FY 2025, they have essentially dumped a lot of costs to try and reset the company's operational base for the longer term. I think they are slowly getting there, but there is still a lot of work to do.
My expectation is that they can ultimately achieve revenue of approximately £750 million per annum at a profit before tax margin of around 5%, giving a profit before tax of roughly £37.5 million and a post-tax profit of approximately £28.1 million. I'd give it a 4% growth rate from that point, but I need to discount the valuation by about 20% because they are not there yet.
My long-term scenario
| Assumption | Figure |
|---|---|
| Revenue assumption | c.£750m |
| Profit before tax margin assumption | c.5% |
| Implied profit before tax | c.£37.5m |
| Implied profit after tax (at 25% tax) | c.£28.1m |
| Growth rate | 4% |
| Discount for execution risk | −20% |
| Implied valuation per share | c.16.0p |
| Current share price | c.17.34p |
| Value opportunity | −7.7% |
What I Don't Like
The operation they end up with, even after the restructuring, is not one I love. They face a fundamentally more competitive marketplace than the one they once had, particularly from foreign fast-fashion imports (Shein, Temu). Things they spent years developing — like automated warehousing at Daventry — they ultimately abandoned. Six years of sales growth has been effectively undone.
The company needs to demonstrate that it is operationally more nimble and more desirable than competing brands, and I don't really think they are managing to show that yet.
The Debenhams marketplace model is the bright spot (gross merchandise value up 34% in FY 2025, up 20% in the first half of FY 2026), but the Youth Brands (boohoo, boohooMAN, PrettyLittleThing) have been in steep decline and are being "right-sized" — which is a polite way of saying they are shrinking.
boohoo / Debenhams Group (DEBS) — share price (last 12 months)
Source: London Stock Exchange data, approximate monthly closing prices. 52-week range: 10.40p–29.25p. Price as at article date: 17.34p.
Market data
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Current share price | c.18p |
| Shares in issue | c.1.57bn |
| Market capitalisation | c.£285m |
| 12-month share price change | c.−34% |
| Short interest | c.1% |
| Key shareholder | Frasers Group (~30%) |
Valuation
VALUATION SNAPSHOT
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Current share price | 17.34p |
| Shares in issue | 1,569.789m |
| Market capitalisation | £272.2m |
| Earnings per share (assumed, based on £28.1m profit after tax) | 1.79p |
| Growth rate | 4% |
| Valuation multiple | 7 |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
| Valuation uplift / reduction | −20% (execution risk — maybe another 2 years) |
| Formula valuation | 16.04p |
| Actual valuation | 16.01p |
| Valued capitalisation | £251.26m |
| Value opportunity | −7.7% |
| Risk factor | 20% |
| Research grade | C |
| Probability | 40% |
| Proposed action | No action |
Risks and What Could Go Wrong
- Adjusted metrics masking reality: The company has reported improving adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation for multiple years while simultaneously posting massive statutory losses. Until the statutory figures improve materially, there is a risk that the adjusted numbers are painting a misleadingly positive picture.
- Competition from Shein and Temu: Foreign fast-fashion platforms are aggressively competing in exactly the market segments where boohoo's Youth Brands operate. This competition is structural, not cyclical.
- Youth Brands in decline: boohoo, boohooMAN, and PrettyLittleThing are being "right-sized" — they are shrinking. If the decline continues beyond management's expectations, revenue could fall further.
- Dilution: The £40 million equity raise in February 2026 was dilutive to existing shareholders. Further fundraising cannot be ruled out if the turnaround takes longer than planned.
- Execution risk on the marketplace transition: Pivoting from own-stock retail to a marketplace model is a fundamental business model change. If marketplace growth stalls or take rates come under pressure, the strategy unravels.
- Net debt still material: At £90 million, net debt is meaningful for a company of this size. Interest costs of £21 million in FY 2026 are a significant drag on profitability.
What Would Change My Mind
- Statutory profit: If the company reports a statutory profit (not just adjusted), it would be a genuine inflection point and would prompt a re-evaluation.
- Gross merchandise value returning to growth: Currently exiting February at −5% year-on-year. A return to positive gross merchandise value growth would signal the turnaround is translating into top-line recovery.
- Share price below 14p: At lower prices, the value opportunity would widen to a level where the risk/reward becomes more attractive despite the execution uncertainty.
- Marketplace gross merchandise value exceeding 50% of total: If the Debenhams marketplace becomes the dominant revenue stream, it would validate the asset-lite pivot and support higher margins.
- Net debt below £50 million: A meaningful deleveraging would reduce financial risk and interest costs, freeing up more profit for shareholders.
Conclusion — No Action
I come up with a valuation of approximately 16.0p, which gives a negative value opportunity of −7.7%. The stock is still a little overvalued given the execution risk that remains.
But they are slowly getting closer — we are starting to get within the region of approaching fair value for the company. They're just not quite there yet.
Value opportunity: −7.7% | Probability: 40%