Company
James Halstead
Ticker
JHD
Probability
50%
Value Opportunity
−29.5%
17 June 2026 · FY2025 Results and H1 FY2026 Interims
Research GradeC — SELL

Solid Floors, Slipping Shares

James Halstead PLC — UK-based manufacturer and international distributor of floor coverings, headquartered in Manchester. All figures in pounds sterling.

Briefing

Business Model

James Halstead PLC (ticker JHD) is a UK-based manufacturer and international distributor of floor coverings, headquartered in Manchester (Radcliffe / Bury). They make high-quality, sustainable vinyl flooring solutions under their core brand Polyflor, alongside some residential floor coverings. In Germany they operate a company called Objectflor, which produces very similar products.

On a commercial basis they produce homogeneous flooring (full-length, seamless) and heterogeneous flooring (which has lines and design within it), as well as safety flooring and luxury vinyl flooring, including parquet-style vinyl. Their flooring is used across leisure and hospitality, retail, health and care, schooling, and industrial complexes. In the home they do luxury vinyl tiles, sheet vinyl tiling, inlay accessories, interlocking LVT, and fake-parquet flooring.

Where the Revenue Comes From

By geography, the UK is the largest market at around 44.25% of turnover. The company reports four geographic segments: United Kingdom; Europe & Scandinavia; Australasia & Asia; and Rest of the World. Roughly half of group sales are linked to the healthcare and education sectors, which are less sensitive to economic downturns than residential construction.

Revenue by region and brand

Region / brandDetailRecent direction
UK (Polyflor / Riverside)c.44% of turnover; UK sales c.£111.7m+1.0% (FY2025)
Europe & ScandinaviaObjectflor/Karndean (Germany largest), James Halstead France, Polyflor NordicDeclined c.7% LFL; France worst (down c.20%)
Australasia & AsiaAustralia, NZ, Malaysia, South Asia, North Asia (Shanghai)Mixed; Malaysia +38% local ccy
Rest of the World / N. AmericaCanada, USANorth America strong growth

The flagship Polyflor brand is the core engine — homogeneous vinyl (high-traffic), heterogeneous vinyl (design flexibility), safety/slip-resistant flooring, and luxury vinyl tiles (the Expona range). Riverside sells exclusively through Polyflor. The principal area of recent sales shortfall has been luxury vinyl tiles, which cross into the more discretionary domestic consumer market. ("LFL" is like-for-like — growth excluding acquisitions and disposals; "local ccy" is local currency.)

Core Financials

This is a relatively small company, with a market capitalisation of around £531.3m. It offers a very meaty 6.9% dividend. The revenue picture has been historically lacklustre and is now negative across the last two years — since 2020 they have essentially achieved flat sales.

Six-year financial history

MetricFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Turnover (£m)239266292304275262
Turnover % change−5.7%+11.6%+9.6%+4.0%−9.4%−4.7%
Operating profit (£m)445152525453
Gross margin42.1%41.9%38.9%38.0%44.1%44.5%
Pre-tax profit (£m)445152525655
Post-tax profit (£m)344040424241
Reported EPS (p)8.29.69.710.210.09.7
Dividend per share (p)7.127.637.758.08.58.8
Net borrowing (£m)(62)(77)(46)(56)(68)(64)
% profit on turnover14.4%15.0%13.8%14.0%15.1%15.5%

They saw sales of £239m in 2020, rising to £304m in 2023, then back down to £275m (2024) and £262m (2025). But despite this turnover movement, operating profit has been very flat — £53m last year, which was slightly surprising given the fluctuations in turnover. The gross margin hit 44.5% last year, historically reasonably high, on a general upswing from the 38.9% low in 2022. They are achieving a surprisingly high profit on turnover of 15.5%, which is good for the manufacturing area they are in — definitely not terrible.

If you look at average earnings per share over the five-year period, it has been around 3.4% growth on average — but in the last two years it has been negative, and I don't really know why that is the case. Net borrowing (in the sense of net cash) sits at a positive £64m; it has always been at healthy levels, briefly dipping to £46m in 2022. The balance sheet is strong with a substantial net cash position.

Revenue and operating profit (FY2020–2025)

Source: James Halstead annual reports. Revenue (navy) has swung up and back down; operating profit (gold) has barely moved — remarkably stable through the whole cycle.

🎓 Clarity Why a high dividend yield can be a warning sign, not a gift. Dividend yield is the annual dividend divided by the share price — so it rises either because the dividend goes up, or because the price goes down. James Halstead's 6.9% yield exists mostly for the second reason: the dividend has crept up 24% over five years, but the shares have slid from around 200p to 127.60p. A high yield backed by stable profits and net cash (as here) can be genuinely attractive for income; but the market is effectively telling you it expects little or no growth. The yield pays you to hold a business that is standing still — which is fine, so long as you weren't expecting it to move.

Last Trading Update

The most recent trading update was the interim results for the six months ended 31 December 2025, published on 31 March 2026:

H1 FY2026 interims (six months to 31 December 2025)

Interim (H1 FY2026)FigurePrior year
Revenue£127.2m£130.1m (−2.2%)
Interim dividend2.85p (+3.6%)2.75p
Cash position£70.8m£63.7m
Cash inflow from operations£36.9m (+45.8%)£25.3m
Capital expenditure (H1)£2.2m—

UK sales softened just before 31 December 2025 but picked up in the first two months of 2026. Middle East issues are causing headwinds in raw material, energy and transport costs (affecting competitors at least as badly). A record interim dividend continues a 49+ year record of dividend increases.

Dividend per share (FY2020–2025, pence)

Source: company filings. The dividend has increased every year — part of a 49+ year record of rises — and at 8.8p yields around 6.9% on the current price.

What Matters for This Company

I'm not going to investigate this company much further because nothing much seems to be happening with it financially. They have a very high yield at 6.9%, and given that their profitability has been unaffected recently despite the swings in turnover, it sounds reasonably legitimate to assume they can continue this forward. I don't think they are about to cut dividends or anything along those lines — but I think it's also unlikely they're going to see a sudden jump in profitability.

If you want something good for parking your cash, this might be the kind of thing — but you won't be seeing strong growth. Over the last two years the share price has dropped from about 200p to the current 127.6p; they are on a long-term slide in share price and share value, which is why the dividend yield is so high. Over the past twelve months they have slipped around 21% in share value. I imagine there is some concern about consumer spending, but I doubt it will affect the company's profitability too much given the historical figures. Very much a company that's not moving anywhere too fast — but nonetheless pulling out profits.

Note: I haven't done much research into this share, just as a warning — hence the research grade of C.

Valuation

I'm using their last annual reporting figure of 9.7p earnings per share, with a growth rate of 2% — which might be a little generous given the previous two years of negative movements, but over the longer term they seem to be doing fine. I don't think they have a high risk factor, which is why I'm giving them a 16% risk factor. I can't really see any particular catalyst for why growth would do better in the future.

VALUATION SNAPSHOT

MetricFigure
Current share price127.60p
Shares in issue416.41m
Market capitalisation£531.3m
Earnings per share (reported, FY2025)9.70p
Price-to-earnings ratio (trailing, reported)13.2x
Growth rate2%
Valuation multiple8x
Dividend yield6.90%
Valuation uplift / reduction0%
Formula valuation90.02p
Actual valuation90.02p
Valued market capitalisation£374.8m
Value opportunity−29.5%
Risk factor16%
Research gradeC
Probability50%
Proposed actionSell

This comes up with a value opportunity of −29.5%, so it's still coming up as overvalued in my opinion. Formula and actual valuation both sit at 90.02p against a current price of 127.60p. A solid, cash-generative, high-yielding business — but on these figures, not one to buy at the current price.

James Halstead (JHD) — share price (last 12 months, pence)

Share-price path is indicative (monthly approximations); the final point is the tear-sheet price of 127.60p (17 June 2026), around 21% below a year earlier — part of a longer slide from around 200p two years ago. Red dashed line shows my 90.02p valuation.

Risks and What Could Go Wrong (for the Sell case)

Bottom Line — Sell

James Halstead is a well-run, cash-generative business: profit on turnover of 15.5% is impressive for a flooring manufacturer, the balance sheet holds £64m of net cash, and the dividend has now risen for more than 49 consecutive years. None of that is in question.

What is in question is growth — sales are essentially flat since 2020, earnings per share has gone backwards for two years, and the shares are on a long-term slide that has taken them from 200p to 127.60p. With no visible catalyst, my valuation is 90.02p — a value opportunity of −29.5%. Good for parking cash if income is all you want; but on these figures, not one to buy at the current price.

Sell. Value opportunity: −29.5%. Probability: 50%. Research grade: C.

Sources & Further Reading

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. I am not a financial adviser. Investing involves risk, including loss of capital. Do your own research and consider seeking independent advice.