Company
Microsoft
Ticker
MSFT
Probability
50%
Value Opportunity
−21.0%
2 June 2026 · FY 2025 Results & Valuation
VerdictOVERVALUED

A Brilliant Business, Just Not Cheap Enough

All figures in US dollars. Microsoft reports in USD with a fiscal year ending 30 June; the tear sheet shows earnings per share in cents (1,364 = $13.64).

Briefing

Business Model

Microsoft is one of the world's largest technology companies, operating across three reporting segments: Productivity & Business Processes (Microsoft 365, LinkedIn, Dynamics), Intelligent Cloud (Azure, server products, enterprise services), and More Personal Computing (Windows, gaming including Activision Blizzard, search and devices).

The business model is built on deep integration into corporate and personal computing — operating systems, productivity software, cloud infrastructure, and increasingly artificial intelligence tooling. This breadth is the core of the investment case: Microsoft isn't dependent on any single product or hardware cycle, which makes it unusually resilient compared with more concentrated technology peers.

Turnover and Profit History

Microsoft has seen reasonably stable turnover growth over the last several years, with the exception of FY 2023, which only saw a 6.9% revenue rise. FY 2024 saw 15.7% and FY 2025 saw 14.9%. The three years before that were strong too — FY 2020 at 13.6%, FY 2021 at 17.5% as COVID flowed through, and FY 2022 at 18.0%. So the company continues to see good levels of turnover growth.

Six-year financial history ($m unless stated)

MetricFY 2020FY 2021FY 2022FY 2023FY 2024FY 2025
Turnover ($m)143,015168,088198,270211,915245,122281,724
Turnover % change+13.6%+17.5%+18.0%+6.9%+15.7%+14.9%
Operating profit ($m)52,95969,91683,38388,523109,433128,528
Gross margin67.8%68.9%68.4%68.9%69.8%68.8%
Pre-tax profit ($m)53,00869,79983,38289,326108,336124,065
Post-tax profit ($m)44,28161,27172,73872,36188,136101,832
Reported earnings per share ($)5.768.059.659.6811.8013.64
Dividend per share ($)2.042.242.482.723.003.32

As always, the company has amazingly good gross margins — as you'd expect of a software company. They hit 68.8% in FY 2025, which is pretty much where it has been for at least the last four or five years. Pre-tax profitability has been consistently and stably going up, leading reported earnings per share in FY 2025 to $13.64.

The shares in issue have stayed reasonably stable — they don't appear to be doing much in the way of buybacks recently, which is a slight contrast to some peers.

Revenue and operating profit (FY 2020–2025, $bn)

Source: Microsoft annual reports. Revenue has nearly doubled from $143bn to $282bn over five years, with operating profit growing from $53bn to $129bn — remarkable consistency at enormous scale.

Pre-tax profit growth, year on year

YearPre-tax profit ($m)YoY growth
FY 202053,008—
FY 202169,799+31.7%
FY 202283,382+19.5%
FY 202389,326+7.1%
FY 2024108,336+21.3%
FY 2025124,065+14.5%

The five-year pre-tax profit compound annual growth rate (FY 2020–FY 2025) is approximately 18.5%. I like the consistency of the turnover growth, although it is ever so slightly lacking. That sounds harsh on a company achieving nearly 14.9% revenue growth — but as a big tech company with so much going on, I might hope for even more. Perhaps at this scale, companies simply struggle to hit greater growth. Earnings per share growth for the last twelve months was 15.6%, which was good and slightly outstripped turnover growth.

Segmented Revenue — Where the Money Comes From

Microsoft reports in three segments. The full-year FY 2025 breakdown:

Segment revenue

SegmentFY 2025FY 2024YoY
Productivity & Business Processes$120.8bn$112.0bn+8%
Intelligent Cloud$106.3bn$87.5bn+21%
More Personal Computing$54.6bn$45.6bn+20%
Total$281.7bn$245.1bn+14.9%

Segment revenue — FY 2024 vs FY 2025 ($bn)

Source: Microsoft FY 2025 10-K and quarterly 8-Ks. Intelligent Cloud (Azure) is the growth engine, up 21%; Azure and other cloud services grew roughly 33–40% through the year.

Intelligent Cloud — driven by Azure — is the growth engine, up 21% and now the second-largest segment. Productivity & Business Processes remains the largest at $120.8 billion but grew more slowly. More Personal Computing grew 20%, boosted by the full-year contribution from the Activision Blizzard acquisition. On profit, Intelligent Cloud and Productivity & Business Processes each generate segment operating margins comfortably above 45%, while Personal Computing runs materially lower (gaming and devices being lower-margin businesses).

🎓 Clarity Why does Microsoft's lack of "lock-in" matter? Azure AI Foundry gives Microsoft access to more than 11,000 AI models from OpenAI, Cohere, DeepSeek, Meta, Mistral, xAI and others — and around 80% of Fortune 500 companies already use it. Because Microsoft sits as a software and infrastructure layer rather than depending on one piece of hardware or one AI model, it can plug in whichever provider is best at any given moment. Compare this with a hardware-led company like Apple, which must make each device the leading premium product and is more likely to tie itself to a single AI provider. That flexibility is a genuine competitive advantage in a fast-moving AI landscape.

Capital Expenditure — the Concern

FY 2025 capital expenditure of $32 billion was high — about 11.4% of revenue. But for FY 2026, Microsoft has guided towards roughly $190 billion of capital spending — a colossal step up, well above Wall Street estimates, driven partly by soaring memory prices. This is the area I find concerning: the AI capex burden is enormous, and the returns on it are still to be proven. But I do think Microsoft is likely to find opportunities towards its own profitability within these areas.

Capital expenditure

MetricFY 2025 ActualFY 2026 Outlook
Capital expenditure$32bnc.$190bn
Capex as % of revenue11.4%Very high
Cash & equivalents$30.2bn (from $18.3bn)—
Long-term debt$14.15bn (from $42.6bn)—

Capital expenditure — the AI infrastructure surge ($bn)

Source: Microsoft filings and FY 2026 guidance (CNBC, 29 April 2026). The near-vertical jump to roughly $190bn illustrates the scale of the AI infrastructure commitment — and the size of the bet.

I was interested and surprised that cash and cash equivalents increased during FY 2025 from $18.3 billion to $30.2 billion, while long-term debt fell from $42.6 billion to $14.15 billion. That's a similar story to what we saw in the Apple figures — long-term debt reducing. I doubt that reduction will continue, given the scale of capex ahead.

Microsoft vs Apple — the Adaptability Argument

A key part of my thinking on the probability weighting: I am not particularly expecting things to be outside the norm for Microsoft. They are not dependent on single pieces of hardware or technology. They are integrated into so many different areas of so many people's lives — unlike, say, Apple, which needs to ensure each model it releases is the leading premium device.

Microsoft, as more of a software and operating-system layer, doesn't have that same issue. I think they will be more adaptive to the AI shift: you can integrate almost any AI platform into Microsoft's services. In the shorter term, Apple is very likely to end up tied to a specific provider and focus on that, whereas Microsoft is likely to use whichever is best at any given moment. They are not locked in. I don't have particularly strong hopes for their own home-grown AI, but the lack of lock-in is an advantage.

Valuation

Assuming a longer-term growth rate of 18% — higher than their existing earnings per share growth, but more in keeping with their two-year and five-year average growth, and reflecting the AI integration tailwinds — with a valuation multiple of 9x and a 5% valuation uplift, I arrive at a valuation of $337.71 per share.

VALUATION SNAPSHOT

MetricFigure
Current share price$427.34
Shares in issue7,428.44m
Market capitalisation$2,364,207m
Earnings per share (FY 2025)$13.64
Price-to-earnings ratio (trailing)31.2x
Growth rate18%
Valuation multiple9x
Dividend yield0.8%
Valuation uplift / reduction+5%
Formula valuation$321.63
Actual valuation$337.71
Valued market capitalisation$1,868,355m
Value opportunity−21.0%
Risk factor26%
Probability50%
Proposed actionOvervalued — no action

This produces a valuation of $337.71 per share against a current price of $427.34 — a 21.0% negative value opportunity. The 26% risk factor is relatively low for a technology company, which reflects my view that Microsoft is unusually resilient and adaptable. The 50% probability reflects the uncertainty around the scale of AI capital expenditure and whether the returns will materialise, even though the underlying business is diversified, deeply embedded, and not reliant on any single product cycle.

Microsoft (MSFT) — share price (last 12 months, $)

Source: NASDAQ data. Current price $427.34. Red dashed line shows my $337.71 valuation — meaningfully below the current price, reflecting the ~21% overvaluation.

Risks and What Could Go Wrong

What Would Change My Mind

Bottom Line — Overvalued

In an overall sense, I think Microsoft is overvalued — but not crazily so. There are a lot of positives: growth continues, margins are excellent, profit is coming in very nicely. The concerning area is the capital expenditure that will come through over the coming years in the AI race, though I expect them to find profitability opportunities within it.

The growth profile is great. But given the roughly 21% overvaluation I'm arriving at, it remains too expensive for me at this price. The company is likely to do fine into the medium term — it's simply not cheap enough.

Value opportunity: −21.0%. Probability: 50%.

Sources & Further Reading

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. I am not a financial adviser. Investing involves risk, including loss of capital. Do your own research and consider seeking independent advice.