Company
National Grid
Ticker
NG.
Probability
50%
Value Opportunity
−34.5%
1 July 2026 · FY2025 Results
Research GradeB — SELL

A Company on the Move, at the Wrong Price

National Grid PLC — owner and operator of electricity transmission and distribution networks in the UK and the US Northeast. All figures in pounds sterling.

Briefing

Business Model

National Grid owns and operates the electricity transmission system; in 2023 it sold the bulk of its UK gas transmission business, which helped fund the acquisition of PPL's UK power distribution assets. It also serves electricity and gas in the US Northeast. The group is structured in four parts:

🎓 Clarity Transmission vs distribution — and why regulation matters. Transmission is the motorway network of electricity: high-voltage lines carrying power over long distances. Distribution is the local road network delivering it to homes and businesses. Both are regulated monopolies — a regulator (Ofgem in the UK; state commissions in the US) sets the returns the company is allowed to earn on its regulated asset base, the approved value of the network it owns. That is why asset growth converts into earnings growth for a utility: build more approved network, earn the allowed return on more assets. It is also why the growth is unusually visible in advance.

Financial History

Six-year financial history

MetricFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Turnover (£m)13,36013,66518,44921,65919,85018,378
Turnover % change−10.5%+2.3%+35.0%+17.4%−8.4%−7.4%
Operating profit (£m)2,6802,6883,9924,8824,7735,357
Gross margin69.8%68.9%66.9%60.2%73.4%77.4%
Pre-tax profit (£m)1,8381,6033,3873,5393,0453,959
Post-tax profit (£m)1,0301,3042,1832,7142,2172,829
Reported EPS (p)27.233.855.468.355.359.8
Adjusted EPS (p)42.342.456.258.877.355.4
Dividend per share (p)44.6445.1846.8550.9656.9546.72
Shares in issue (m)3,8113,8613,9664,0004,0474,897
% profit on turnover12.4%10.9%12.7%12.4%14.5%18.8%

Revenue Is Going Backwards — and Why That Is Fine

Turnover is large but has fallen two years running: around £18.38bn in FY2025, down −7.4%, after an −8.4% fall in FY2024. The cause is largely the disposals — the sale of the UK gas transmission business (and the earlier step-downs in National Gas Transmission) removed a chunk of turnover, and the reported figures also reflect the reclassification of sold and held-for-sale operations. It is a smaller, more focused company — a deliberate pivot to a pure-play networks business — not a demand problem.

Why Have Gross Margins Jumped?

Gross margins rose sharply, from 60.2% (FY2023) to 73.4% (FY2024) and 77.4% (FY2025), from an already-healthy base. That has driven profit-on-turnover to a very impressive 18.8% in FY2025. The main driver is the mix shift: selling the lower-margin gas transmission business and moving toward higher-margin regulated electricity networks mechanically lifts the group gross margin, with US rate increases and UK inflation-linked allowed revenues raising the margin on what remains. It is less that the business suddenly got more efficient, and more that the lower-margin activities were sold off, leaving a higher-margin regulated core. Their margins are very good, and I am impressed — I expect strong margins to continue.

Revenue and gross margin (FY2020–2025)

Source: National Grid annual reports. Revenue (navy) has stepped down as disposals shrank the group; gross margin (gold) has jumped to 77.4% as the lower-margin gas activities were sold off.

Profit Up a Little; Shares Up a Lot

Post-tax profit reached an all-time high of around £2.83bn, up 27% in the year, but earnings per share has only risen by 8%. This is due to the number of shares in issue, which has risen substantially — up around 28.5% over the period — depressing earnings per share from what it might have been.

Shares in issue (m), FY2020–FY2025

The step-up (red) reflects the c.£7bn rights issue (2024); earlier increases are smaller and largely scrip-dividend and incentive-related. Figures indicative. Source: company filings.

Why did the share count rise, year by year?

PeriodMain driver of new shares
FY2020–21Small: scrip dividend take-up (shareholders taking shares instead of cash) and employee incentive schemes
FY2021–22Continued scrip dividend uptake; modest incentive-scheme issuance
FY2022–23Scrip dividend (uptake rising) plus incentive schemes
FY2023–24Higher scrip uptake; the dividend was rebased, nudging more holders to take stock
FY2024–25The big one: a c.£7bn rights issue to fund the capital programme, plus a 31% weighted scrip uptake (vs 18% the year before)

The bulk of the 28.5% rise is the 2024–2025 equity raise, with the rest a steady drip of scrip dividends and employee-incentive shares. The raise is the crucial one: it funds the £60bn five-year investment plan, but it is also what has been diluting earnings per share.

🎓 Clarity Rights issues, scrip dividends and dilution. A rights issue raises new money by offering existing shareholders the right to buy new shares, usually at a discount — National Grid's c.£7bn raise in 2024 was one of the largest the UK market has seen. A scrip dividend lets shareholders take their dividend as new shares instead of cash. Both increase the number of shares in issue, so the same profit is divided between more shares — that is dilution, and it is why post-tax profit could hit an all-time high (+27%) while earnings per share rose only 8%. When you see "record profits" at a utility, always check the per-share figure.

The EPS Growth Figure

Reported earnings per share was 59.8p in FY2025, on a dividend yield of around 3.9%. Over the last four years reported earnings per share has grown by an average of around 15%, but I am uncomfortable relying on that. Before 2019 the picture was very different and lumpy — 53.0p (2015), 50.3p (2016), a dip to 44p (2017), a strong 93.8p (2018), then a bad 40.5p (2019) and worse 27.2p (2020). These figures oscillate a great deal, driven by energy prices and one-offs. Starting a growth calculation from the depressed 2020 base flatters the trend, which is why I lean on the company's own forward guidance rather than the trailing average.

Where the Operating Profit Comes From

There is a good spread of profit across several sources — one of the more attractive features here.

Share of group underlying operating profit by division, FY2025

Division% of underlying operating profit
UK Electricity Transmission30%
New York30%
UK Electricity Distribution22%
New England15%
National Grid Ventures6%
Other−3%

Underlying operating profit by division, FY2025 (%)

Source: National Grid annual report (as read from the accounts). Roughly 52% comes from the UK networks and 45% from the US (New York plus New England).

Roughly 52% comes from the UK networks and 45% from the US (New York plus New England) — a balanced, geographically diversified base of regulated earnings. The US 45% is the part most likely to grow; the UK will probably grow at quite a low level for the time being.

What Matters for This Company

The growth — US electricity demand. The chief executive's central message is a fundamental shift in the US: electricity demand is rising after years of flat-to-negative growth, alongside a large-scale build-out of low-carbon generation and storage, with advanced manufacturing and AI as drivers. The external data backs this up. After more than a decade of little change, the US EIA now forecasts record US electricity consumption in 2025 and 2026, rising from around 4,110 billion kWh (2024) toward more than 4,260 billion kWh (2026). Goldman Sachs forecasts US data-centre power demand more than doubling from 31 GW (2025) to 66 GW (2027); Deloitte projects US peak demand up around 26% by 2035; and National Grid's own RIIO-T3 plan cites 15 GW of data-centre connection requests. In the UK, demand growth is more modest and investment is more focused on a rebuild to connect offshore wind and new low-carbon generation.

Why National Grid could grow faster than it has

DriverWhy it matters
£60bn five-year capital plan (FY2025–29)Regulated asset base grows around 10% a year; utilities earn a regulated return on that base, so asset growth converts into earnings growth
Company guidance: 6–8% underlying EPS CAGRFrom the FY2025 baseline of around 73.3p — a clear, regulator-backed growth runway, unusual for a utility
US demand inflectionAfter years of flat demand, AI/data-centre and electrification load is turning structural — more network, more asset base, more return
RIIO-T3 (UK)A c.£35bn plan (incl. c.£23bn UK electricity transmission); Ofgem draft determination due June 2026, final December 2026 — a key catalyst
Pure-play simplificationSelling gas, renewables and ancillary businesses concentrates capital on the highest-return regulated networks

The catch: this growth is bought, funded by that £60bn of capital expenditure and a £7bn equity raise, with free cash flow in outflow while the plan ramps. So the valuation question is whether the regulated returns on that asset growth outweigh the dilution and financing cost.

I have been quite surprised with National Grid. I didn't expect them to be a company on the move, and they actually appear to be. The US side is likely to grow, the UK side probably at quite a low level for the meantime, and the US currently takes up around 45% of underlying operating profit — an okay amount, and enough to give them a growth argument in play. I didn't expect much, because energy networks and distribution is generally quite a lackadaisical business to be in — but I can see turnover holding up, the margins are very good, and an 18.8% profit on turnover in FY2025 is very impressive. They have sold off parts of the business to better optimise, and that's all great.

But if their own guidance points to somewhere around 7% earnings-per-share growth, I can't claim it is likely to be higher than that. As a side note — and this is where fundamental analysis breaks from more speculative thinking — the shares rose around 22% from the start of January through to the end of February, which I imagine related to home-heating stress and energy-price shocks; since then they've drifted lower as energy-cost fears have reduced. My feeling is that this share is likely to see upward momentum, and that the market in general will value it more positively than I do. It is a defensive stock, and a defensive stock yielding 3.9% on a growing equity is potentially attractive.

Fundamentally it looks overvalued, and I am not about to buy it — but I would not be at all surprised to see upward momentum in the share price in the coming months. It is a mammoth of a company that I think will continue to grow stably and increase profitability — but on these numbers it is overvalued.

Valuation

I am using the company's own guidance as my basis. Underlying earnings per share is guided to a 6–8% compound annual growth rate going forwards; I am taking 7%. On the earnings-per-share input of 65.50p and that 7% growth, with a valuation multiple of 8, I arrive at a valuation of 817.44p per share — a negative value opportunity of 34.5% against the current price. I am setting a low risk factor of 12%, because I don't anticipate much going wrong: these are big structural movements, and even major negative shifts in the global economy or in AI efficiency are unlikely to make that large an impact on the company's output. I give it a probability of 50%, because I do think it will continue much as anticipated.

VALUATION SNAPSHOT

MetricFigure
Current share price1,248.00p
Shares in issue4,975.71m
Market capitalisation£62,096.9m
Earnings per share (input)65.50p
Price-to-earnings ratio (trailing, on the 65.50p input)19.1x
Growth rate7%
Valuation multiple8x
Dividend yield3.90%
Valuation uplift / reduction0%
Formula valuation817.44p
Actual valuation817.44p
Valued market capitalisation£40,673.5m
Value opportunity−34.5%
Risk factor12%
Research gradeB
Probability50%
Proposed actionSell

The price-to-earnings ratio is computed from the current price on the 65.50p valuation input; on reported FY2025 earnings per share of 59.8p it is 20.9x, and on adjusted earnings per share of 55.4p it is 22.5x.

This gives an actual valuation of 817.44p against a current share price of 1,248.00p — a value opportunity of −34.5%. On these figures the shares look overvalued. I stress the honest tension: this is a genuinely improving, defensive, regulated compounder with a real US growth story, and the market may well keep paying up for that. But I will not chase a 7%-growth utility to a 21x multiple, however much I have warmed to the business.

National Grid (NG.) — share price (last 12 months, pence)

Share-price path is indicative (monthly approximations); the final point is the tear-sheet price of 1,248p (1 July 2026). The shares rose around 22% from the start of January through to the end of February, then drifted lower as energy-cost fears reduced. Red dashed line shows my 817.44p valuation.

Risks and What Could Go Wrong (for the Sell case)

Bottom Line — Sell

National Grid genuinely surprised me. It is a company on the move: a deliberate pivot to a pure-play regulated networks business, very good margins (18.8% profit on turnover), a balanced UK/US earnings base, and a real, regulator-backed growth story driven by the US electricity demand inflection. I have warmed to the business considerably.

But the growth is bought — £60bn of capital expenditure funded partly by a £7bn rights issue that has diluted earnings per share — and the company's own guidance points to around 7% growth. On that basis my valuation is 817.44p against a 1,248p price: a value opportunity of −34.5%. I will not chase a 7%-growth utility to a 21x multiple, however much I like what management is doing. The market may well disagree with me for a while yet.

Sell. Value opportunity: −34.5%. Probability: 50%. Research grade: B.

Sources & Further Reading

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. I am not a financial adviser. Investing involves risk, including loss of capital. Do your own research and consider seeking independent advice.