Company
Savills
Ticker
SVS
Probability
46%
Value Opportunity
−40.9%
8 May 2026 · FY 2025 Full Year Results
Research GradeA — AVOID

Safe, But Not Good Value

Briefing

Business Model

Savills is a global real estate services provider, offering transaction advisory (buying and selling properties), property management, consultancy, and investment management services. The company operates approximately 700 offices across more than 40 countries and employs over 40,000 people.

Revenue comes from four main streams: Transaction Advisory (brokering property sales and lettings), Consultancy (valuation, planning, development, and building consultancy), Property and Facilities Management (managing buildings and estates on behalf of owners), and Savills Investment Management (managing real estate investment funds). Less-transactional revenue — the more recurring, predictable streams — now accounts for approximately 67% of group revenue.

Geographic Breakdown

Revenue by region (FY 2025)

Region% of RevenueApprox. Revenue
United Kingdom40.0%£1,020m
Europe & Middle East18.8%£480m
Asia Pacific16.9%£431m
United States12.0%£306m
Hong Kong & Macau11.0%£281m

I don't actually like this breakdown. It's a bit weak on the international side, especially in locations where it might matter. I'm surprised they haven't got a stronger presence in the US market: £306 million covering the entire United States is not very much. And £480 million covering all of Europe and the Middle East is also thin.

I don't really understand the benefits of being a global property agent thinly spread across all continents. What is their true understanding of each individual market space? I think they would be better off focusing on a few core markets. The H1 FY 2025 results bear this out: North America revenue was down 6%, driven by a 23% reduction in Q2 leasing as occupiers delayed transactions due to trade policy uncertainty. That kind of volatility suggests their US operation is too small to weather market cycles comfortably.

Income Statement — Cost Structure

In both FY 2024 and FY 2025, employee benefit expense came in at approximately 70% of revenue. Given the consulting-based profile of the business, pay is directly associated with revenue generated at each branch. This means costs move quite dramatically in line with revenue, and presumably profitability does too.

This is both a strength — it provides a natural cost buffer in downturns (the company has maintained pre-tax profitability for as far as records go back, at least to 2000, which is impressive) — and a weakness: it means they will find it very difficult to improve margins structurally.

Cost structure

MetricFY 2025FY 2024
Revenue£2,551m£2,404m
Total expenses£2,450m£2,316m
Employee benefit expense (% of revenue)c.70%c.70%
Operating profit£90m£68m
Underlying profit margin5.7%5.4%
Reported profit on turnover3.0%2.4%

Income statement cost breakdown — FY 2025 (% of total costs)

Source: Savills FY 2025 annual report. Total expenses: £2,450m. Employee costs account for nearly three-quarters of all costs, leaving very little room for margin expansion.

🎓 Clarity Why does a 70% employee cost ratio matter? In a people-intensive business like property services, the vast majority of revenue goes straight back out as wages, bonuses, and commissions to the staff who generate it. This creates a natural floor under costs — you can't cut staff without cutting revenue. It also means that even if the company grows revenue significantly, most of that growth flows to employees rather than to shareholders. A 5.7% underlying profit margin on £2.5 billion of revenue leaves only about £145 million of underlying profit — and that's before tax.

Revenue and operating profit (FY 2020–2025)

Source: Savills annual reports. Revenue has grown modestly from £1,741m to £2,551m but operating profit has been volatile, peaking at £193m (FY 2021) before falling to £37m (FY 2023) and recovering to £90m.

Historical Financials (2020–2025)

Six-year summary

Metric202020212022202320242025
Revenue (£m)1,7412,1472,2982,2382,4042,551
Revenue growth−9.0%+23.4%+7.0%−2.6%+7.4%+6.1%
Operating profit (£m)94193146376890
Profit before tax (£m)921871545588103
Profit after tax (£m)68147120405374
Adjusted earnings per share (p)55.5110.989.852.962.573.3
Reported earnings per share (p)47.999.882.228.837.249.3
Dividend per share (p)17.018.7520.020.821.623.1
Net borrowing (£m)168(13)(4)13188119
Total equity (£m)582753805753778804

The FY 2021 and FY 2022 earnings per share figures (99.8p and 82.2p respectively) were reflective of the lockdown and post-lockdown property markets — a COVID bounce that then unwound. In FY 2020, reported earnings per share was 47.9p; in FY 2025, it was 49.3p. Over five years, reported earnings per share has effectively gone nowhere.

Valuation

My overall feeling on Savills is that they are probably going to struggle to see outsized profit growth. They are heavily employee-based, which gives them security but limits margin expansion. I found them to be a bit lackluster on their general figures — they're not really growing revenue particularly fast, and that is disappointing.

I do think they're likely to see a one-off bounce as global property transaction volumes improve. But a weakness is their connection to multiple markets that aren't really big enough, and Savills doesn't seem ambitious to push ahead with more dramatic expansion, particularly into the US.

My FY 2027 scenario

AssumptionFigure
Revenue assumption (FY 2027)c.£2,750m (+7.8% from FY 2025)
Profit before tax assumptionc.£125.8m
Tax rate25%
Profit after taxc.£94.3m
Earnings per sharec.67.5p

VALUATION SNAPSHOT

MetricFigure
Current share price848p
Shares in issue137.35m
Market capitalisation£1,164.7m
Earnings per share (my FY 2027 estimate)67.5p
Price-to-earnings ratio (on FY 2025 reported)17.2x
Growth rate2%
Valuation multiple8x
Dividend yield2.7%
Valuation uplift / reduction−20%
Formula valuation626.77p
Actual valuation501.42p
Valued capitalisation£688.7m
Value opportunity−40.9%
Risk factor20%
Research gradeA
Probability46%
Proposed actionAvoid

Savills (SVS) — share price (last 12 months)

Source: London Stock Exchange data. Current price 848p. Red dashed line shows my 501p valuation — significantly below the current price.

Risks and What Could Go Wrong

What Would Change My Mind

Conclusion — Avoid

Savills is a very safe company. They have maintained profitability for over twenty years without a single loss-making year. But safety and value are different things.

They're not growing especially fast, they don't have a good history of buybacks, and the dividend yield of 2.7% is poor. With the Iranian crisis creating further uncertainty about the direction of interest rates — and any pressure on property values and volumes likely to flow through — I have some negative feelings about the outlook.

Value opportunity: −40.9%. Avoid.

Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. I am not a financial adviser. Investing involves risk, including loss of capital. Do your own research and consider seeking independent advice.